Haning et al., California Practice Guide: Personal Injury, Ch. 2008) Actions, 566581. 1 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Pretrial Civil Procedure, Ch. It is 'designed to prevent unjust and technical forfeitures of the right to a trial on the merits when the purpose of the statute of limitations - timely notice to the defendant of the plaintif f' s claims - has been satisfied.' The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. The City imposes exactions on development to address public needs and interests.