Not performing under the contract. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights. Clariti argued that the district court erred in not fully developing the case and finding all of the facts necessary to declare the case exceptional. DRG/Beverly Hills, Ltd. v. Chopstix Dim Sum Caf & Takeout III, Ltd. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 54, 59; Insurance Co. of the West v. Haralambos Beverage Co. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 1308, 1321. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Some of these disputes are resolved outside of court through the negotiation of a settlement. Equitable estoppel is a legal doctrine that may be used only as an affirmative defense to prevent the health care authority (HCA) from collecting an overpayment.