(, Equitable estoppel does not require factually misleading statements in all cases. (, An estoppel may arise although there was no designed fraud on the part of the person sought to be estopped. What does this mean in practice? WAC 182-526-0495 Equitable estoppel. 345. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. However, the California Supreme Court has stated that element 4 is to be given in a construction defect case in which the defendant has assured the plaintiff that all defects will be repaired. That action was removed to the federal court.