deposition of non party witness california
[…] Rule 26(a)(2) governs the disclosure of expert identities and opinions. (Rule 36(a)(3). 1989), while in more complex cases ten days was held to be unreasonable, In re Sulfuric Acid Antitrust Litigation, 231 F.R.D. That statute provides a procedure for a party in a California action to obtain discovery in another state by taking an oral deposition, which may include a request to bring and produce documents or . L. Rule 30-1.) Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . Brian J. Malloy is with the Brandi Law Firm in San Francisco where he represents plaintiffs in state and federal courts in product liability, personal injury, wrongful death, elder abuse, mass torts, select employment matters and class/collectives. 2010) 604 F.3d 293, 308. ESI must be discussed